The governing body are responsible for the strategic direction of our school. They have to make sure that all statutory obligations for pupils and staff are met.

At our school we have different types of governors:

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS, who are elected by the Parochial Church Council.

PARENT GOVERNORS, who are elected by parents and carers of pupils at the school.

STAFF GOVERNORS, who are elected by staff at the school.

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR, who is nominated by North Yorkshire County Council.

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS are invited to become Governors by the Governing Body.

 

Our Governing Body

All Governors were appointed in accordance with our Instrument of Government

  

Stephen Jarvis (Chair/Foundation)

I have lived in the village for nearly 30 years during this time I have been involved with the PC and for the last 6 years have been a church warden at St Mary`s church. I have been a governor for 12 years carrying out many roles. During this time have enjoyed seeing school flourish and the progression of the children through the school. I have been married for 18 years to  Elizabeth works full times as a hospital doctor and we have 4 children, Our eldest now at the Grammar  School and we still have three children at Roecliffe.

In my role as Foundation Governor I have strong links with church and school and work closely with Vicar to ensure consistent Christian ethos across school.

I have been Chair of Governors at Roecliffe for over 5 years work closing with Mrs Dalton to ensure the school development plan is delivered across the school, providing the best for all children.

Governor term: 06.05.2016 – 07.05.2019

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year: 100%

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: School Improvement and Resources

 

Jacqui Palmer (Headteacher)

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year: N/A

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: School Improvement and Resources

 

Hannah Clarke (Staff)

I teach year 3 and 4 children and I am also SENco. I enjoy every aspect of my job. It's lovely to see how the children develop and progress, whether it be in class or through an intervention. Each year I look forward to building new relationships with the children and their parents. The community spirit that we have embedded here is fundamental to the children learning and loving school.

I enjoy being a staff governor can be an important part of the development of the school alongside the other governors. Its great being part of the team.

Governor since: 25.06.2018 – 24.06.2022

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year: N/A

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: NONE

 

Peter Phillips(Local Authority)

I have been an LEA governor in the past at another local school with several of those years as Chair. I am a recently retired qualified youth worker working both voluntary and part time paid for the education authority for over 30 years. I retired after 43 years from a large utility company as an overhead power line engineer, contract manager and customer liaison officer . I believe that every child matters. Young people are our future and need the best caring environment possible to achieve their very best learning potential.

Governor since: 29.11.2017 – 29.11.2021

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year: 33%

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: TO BE CONFIRMED

 

Jon Rawling (Parent)

I have been a parent at the school for the past 5 years and want to see the school be successful and deliver an outstanding education and experience to its children. I have spent 17 years working within manufacturing industries within the purchasing area across the UK and Europe. I have a keen interest in seeing the children get opportunities to learn about science and the how the world around them works to enrich their lives and understanding.

Governor since: 14.12.2015 – 13.12.2019

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year: 66%

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: Resources & School Improvement

 

Paula Withington (Co-opted)

Since 2005, I have been a parent at Roecliffe Primary School and I have recently taken on the role of Co-opted Governor at this school. I am looking forward to being actively involved within the Governance team and in the continued development of Roecliffe Primary School.

My professional background is in General Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting. I am also a Retired Officer of Princess Mary’s Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

Governor since: 13.06.2016 – 12.06.2020

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year:100%

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: School Improvement

 

Heather Lawson (Co-opted)

I have lived in Roecliffe since 2005, after deciding to ‘semi retire’ having worked for almost 30 years in retail; manufacturing; and start-up businesses-the latter 10 years at Director level- buying and commercial disciplines being my area of expertise. I continue to do some consultancy work for both retailers and manufacturers. I was so pleased to join as the Community Governor at the school in January 2014, and now serve on the Resources committee; the Pupil Discipline, and Staff Appeals panels; the Fabric and Maintenance working party, and am Modern Foreign Languages Link governor.

I am also on the Parish Church Council of St. Mary’s Church here in the village. I volunteer at the Sir Robert Ogden Centre at St. James’ hospital in Leeds facilitating HOPE courses for, and giving reflexology to, cancer patients. Hobbies include travel; theatre; bridge! I love being an active part of the village, and will support the school in whatever way I can.

Governor since: 02.12.2014 – 01.12.2018

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year:66%

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: Resources

 

 Glenda Hunter (LA)

Children are our future, educate them well. And what better start to a child’s educational life could there be but attending a local country school, such a vital part of a village community and it is fantastic to see them flourishing so strongly . I am strong supporter of these schools, my own children attended a very small Yorkshire Dales school as do several of my nine grandchildren. Having worked in senior school administration for almost 15 years until my retirement in 2005, I am looking forward to being involved in education again, learning from our young generation about technological life in the 21st century, but, at the same time, bringing with me some of the more old fashioned values. A former head guide at Fountains Abbey my passion is for history, particularly medieval times.

Governor since: 20.09.2017 – 20.09.2021

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year: 66%

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: TO BE CONFIRMED

 

Hazel Claydon (Parent)

To Follow

Governor since: 06.10.2017 – 05.10.2021

Attendance at Full GB Meetings during the last academic year: 100%

Business or pecuniary interests: NONE

Governance Roles in other schools: NONE

Relationships with school staff: NONE

Committees: TO BE CONFIRMED

 

 

Governors who have stepped down during the last academic year:

Victoria Poole (Parent)  15.03.2017

Collette Walker (Co-opted) 20.09.2017

Mary Barker (LA) 08.05.2017

Emma Claye (Parent) 05.09.2017

Ian Pope (Parent) 20.09.2017

Juliette Leyland (Staff) 25.06.2018

Rev Diane Westmoreland (Foundation) 25.06.2018

Kerry Dalton (Headteacher) 31.08.2018

Isabel Peat (Parent) 19.09.2018

© 2018 Roecliffe Church Of England Primary School.
School website created using School Jotter, a Webanywhere product. [Administer Site]